Ploughing Match 2015
|
Weobley & District Agricultural Improvement Society Results 2015
Ploughing: Thanks to Judges Roly Franks, Trevor James, Richard Read & Phillip Skyrme
Class 1: Tractors (Open) Semi Digger Work
1st Alwyn Davies
Class 2: Tractors (Open) High Cut Work
1st Derek Needham
Class 3: Tractors (Open) Any type of Plough - Under 25 years
1st David Pritchard 2nd Daniel Davies 3rd Harry Jones
Class 4: Vintage Tractor & Trailing Plough The Vintage Perpetual Challenge Trophy
1st Simon Taylor 2nd Barry Evans 3rd Ken Stanley 4th Edwin Jones
Class 5: Vintage Mounted Plough The HP Bulmer Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Glyn Morgan 2nd Ted Richards 3rd Neil Rollings 4th Phillip Jones
Class 6: Vintage Mounted & Trailing Novice
1st Don Chamberlain 2nd J Reece 3rd LJ Dando
Class 7: Vintage Ferguson Class
1st Keith Williams 2nd Huw Enoch 3rd Donald Mills
Class 8: Classic Class 1964 to 1972
1st Jon Cole 2nd Graham Roberts
Class 10a: One Furrow – Pedestrian The Roy & Madeline Anthony Perpetual Challenge Trophy
1st Andrew Pomeroy
Class 10b: One Furrow - Ride-on
1st Norman Allen 2nd George Allen
Class 10c: Reversible (Open)
1st Craig Whittall 2nd Tim Stokes 3rd Jamie Bevan 4th Jon Whittall
Crop & Livestock Results - Thanks to Judges from Wormside Agricultural Society
Best Crop of Spring Oats
1st Brobury Farms 2nd Elwyn Hanson 3rd Chris Davies
Best Crop of Winter Oats
1st Alan Powell 2nd Martin Meredith 3rd WD Layton
Best Crop of Winter Barley
1st Stuart Llewelyn 2nd Edgar & Andrew Davies 3rd Tim Gilbert
Best Crop of Spring Barley
1st Sandy Owens 2nd Andrew Morris 3rd Keith Johnston
Best Crop of Winter Wheat (over 300 acres farmed) - The Steven G Deakins Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Brobury Farms 2nd RS Bright & Sons 3rd MH & JDM Raymond / TL Whittall Ltd
Best Crop of Winter Wheat (under 300 acres farmed) - The Farm Protection Cup
1st WH & BM Humphreys 2nd David Bedford 3rd DR Davies & Sons / Colin Probert
Best Crop of Winter Oil Seed Rape
1st Glyn & Alan Probert 2nd Edgar & Andrew Davies 3rd D&I Powell / TL Whittall Ltd
Best Grass Ley Planted prior to 2014
1st Dennis & Greg Price 2nd Brobury Farms 3rd MH & JDM Raymond
Best Grass Ley Planted in 2014
1st Lou Price 2nd ML & COM Pugh 3rd Martin Skyrme
Best Crop of Peas
1st Richard Read 2nd Tim Gilbert 3rd Alan Powell
Best Crop of Beans
1st Edgar & Andrew Davies 2nd JG & DC Thomas 3rd Glyn & Alan Probert
Best Managed Dairy Livestock - The BOCM Silcock Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st John Probert 2nd DR Davies & Sons 3rd ML & COM Pugh
Best Dairy Followers - The Nordan Trophy
1st DR Davies & Sons 2nd Dennis Jones 3rd Glyn Hughes
Best Managed Beef System
1st MH & JDM Raymond 2nd Glyn & Alan Probert
Best Managed Suckler Herd - The Spillers Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Roger Williams 2nd Ian Dyer 3rd T L Whittall Ltd / Bert & Sue Thomas
Best Managed Flock of Sheep - The Frank Phillips Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Brobury Farms 2nd Roger Williams 3rd Andrew & Edgar Davies
Best Crop of Maize
1st Steve Klenk 2nd Dennis Jones 3rd DR Davies & Sons
Best Crop of Packing Potatoes
1st Mervyn Price 2nd Neil Powell 3rd Peter Vaughan
Best Crop of Processing Potatoes
1st RS Bright & Sons 2nd Andrew Morris, Milton 3rd D & I Powell
Best Cider Bush Orchard 10 years +
1st Stewart Wellings, Alton Court 2nd Edward Lewis, Haven 3rd Peter Barrell, Newhouse Fm
Best Cider Bush Orchard 3 to 10 years
1st Tony & Nick Hall, Bidney 2nd Mike Bevan, Woonton Fm 3rd Edward Lewis, Haven
Sheep Dog Trials
Open class (National Style) - MICHAEL JONES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY
1st Brian Pugh - Dot 2nd Glyn Owen – Jem 3rd J.A.Watkins - Mac
4th Alan Williams – Kate 5th Aubrey Lloyd – Sooty 6th Kevin Harley - Fly
Novice class
1st Glyn Owen - Jem 2nd Alan Williams - Kate 3rd Aubrey Lloyd - Sooty
4th Sophie Pugh - Jill 5th Kevin Harley - Fly 6th Beryl Lewis - Fan
ADDITIONAL PRIZE for the BEST RUN BEFORE 12 NOON
Aubrey Lloyd - Sooty
Aubrey Lloyd - Jimmy
Charlotte Russell - Bob
Ploughing: Thanks to Judges Roly Franks, Trevor James, Richard Read & Phillip Skyrme
Class 1: Tractors (Open) Semi Digger Work
1st Alwyn Davies
Class 2: Tractors (Open) High Cut Work
1st Derek Needham
Class 3: Tractors (Open) Any type of Plough - Under 25 years
1st David Pritchard 2nd Daniel Davies 3rd Harry Jones
Class 4: Vintage Tractor & Trailing Plough The Vintage Perpetual Challenge Trophy
1st Simon Taylor 2nd Barry Evans 3rd Ken Stanley 4th Edwin Jones
Class 5: Vintage Mounted Plough The HP Bulmer Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Glyn Morgan 2nd Ted Richards 3rd Neil Rollings 4th Phillip Jones
Class 6: Vintage Mounted & Trailing Novice
1st Don Chamberlain 2nd J Reece 3rd LJ Dando
Class 7: Vintage Ferguson Class
1st Keith Williams 2nd Huw Enoch 3rd Donald Mills
Class 8: Classic Class 1964 to 1972
1st Jon Cole 2nd Graham Roberts
Class 10a: One Furrow – Pedestrian The Roy & Madeline Anthony Perpetual Challenge Trophy
1st Andrew Pomeroy
Class 10b: One Furrow - Ride-on
1st Norman Allen 2nd George Allen
Class 10c: Reversible (Open)
1st Craig Whittall 2nd Tim Stokes 3rd Jamie Bevan 4th Jon Whittall
Crop & Livestock Results - Thanks to Judges from Wormside Agricultural Society
Best Crop of Spring Oats
1st Brobury Farms 2nd Elwyn Hanson 3rd Chris Davies
Best Crop of Winter Oats
1st Alan Powell 2nd Martin Meredith 3rd WD Layton
Best Crop of Winter Barley
1st Stuart Llewelyn 2nd Edgar & Andrew Davies 3rd Tim Gilbert
Best Crop of Spring Barley
1st Sandy Owens 2nd Andrew Morris 3rd Keith Johnston
Best Crop of Winter Wheat (over 300 acres farmed) - The Steven G Deakins Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Brobury Farms 2nd RS Bright & Sons 3rd MH & JDM Raymond / TL Whittall Ltd
Best Crop of Winter Wheat (under 300 acres farmed) - The Farm Protection Cup
1st WH & BM Humphreys 2nd David Bedford 3rd DR Davies & Sons / Colin Probert
Best Crop of Winter Oil Seed Rape
1st Glyn & Alan Probert 2nd Edgar & Andrew Davies 3rd D&I Powell / TL Whittall Ltd
Best Grass Ley Planted prior to 2014
1st Dennis & Greg Price 2nd Brobury Farms 3rd MH & JDM Raymond
Best Grass Ley Planted in 2014
1st Lou Price 2nd ML & COM Pugh 3rd Martin Skyrme
Best Crop of Peas
1st Richard Read 2nd Tim Gilbert 3rd Alan Powell
Best Crop of Beans
1st Edgar & Andrew Davies 2nd JG & DC Thomas 3rd Glyn & Alan Probert
Best Managed Dairy Livestock - The BOCM Silcock Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st John Probert 2nd DR Davies & Sons 3rd ML & COM Pugh
Best Dairy Followers - The Nordan Trophy
1st DR Davies & Sons 2nd Dennis Jones 3rd Glyn Hughes
Best Managed Beef System
1st MH & JDM Raymond 2nd Glyn & Alan Probert
Best Managed Suckler Herd - The Spillers Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Roger Williams 2nd Ian Dyer 3rd T L Whittall Ltd / Bert & Sue Thomas
Best Managed Flock of Sheep - The Frank Phillips Perpetual Challenge Cup
1st Brobury Farms 2nd Roger Williams 3rd Andrew & Edgar Davies
Best Crop of Maize
1st Steve Klenk 2nd Dennis Jones 3rd DR Davies & Sons
Best Crop of Packing Potatoes
1st Mervyn Price 2nd Neil Powell 3rd Peter Vaughan
Best Crop of Processing Potatoes
1st RS Bright & Sons 2nd Andrew Morris, Milton 3rd D & I Powell
Best Cider Bush Orchard 10 years +
1st Stewart Wellings, Alton Court 2nd Edward Lewis, Haven 3rd Peter Barrell, Newhouse Fm
Best Cider Bush Orchard 3 to 10 years
1st Tony & Nick Hall, Bidney 2nd Mike Bevan, Woonton Fm 3rd Edward Lewis, Haven
Sheep Dog Trials
Open class (National Style) - MICHAEL JONES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY
1st Brian Pugh - Dot 2nd Glyn Owen – Jem 3rd J.A.Watkins - Mac
4th Alan Williams – Kate 5th Aubrey Lloyd – Sooty 6th Kevin Harley - Fly
Novice class
1st Glyn Owen - Jem 2nd Alan Williams - Kate 3rd Aubrey Lloyd - Sooty
4th Sophie Pugh - Jill 5th Kevin Harley - Fly 6th Beryl Lewis - Fan
ADDITIONAL PRIZE for the BEST RUN BEFORE 12 NOON
Aubrey Lloyd - Sooty
Aubrey Lloyd - Jimmy
Charlotte Russell - Bob